State Competition

The Ohio DECA Career Development Conference is the pinnacle event of the year for many of our members.  This statewide, two-day conference in Columbus enables students to compete with their peers from around Ohio, meet new people, bond with members of our own LH chapter, and vie for the opportunity to participate in the International DECA Career Development Conference! 

Ohio DECA's State Officer Team for the upcoming school year is also formed at this conference. As you will see below, Licking Heights DECA has proudly elected five students to Ohio DECA State Officer positions, including two State Presidents!

Numerous scholarships are also awarded to DECA members at this amazing event.

For more information about the conference, scholarship opportunities, and State Officer positions within Ohio DECA, please click HERE

E-mail Mr. Varricchio with any questions about DECA!

STATE COMPETITIVE EVENT RESULTS THROUGH THE YEARS

Numbers in parentheses indicate the place those students achieved in competition.


2020-2021

Due to the ongoing COVID-19 global pandemic, the LHHS DECA Chapter was inactive for the 2020-2021 school year.


2019-2020

Conference Canceled due to the COVID-19 global pandemic.

Role Play Competitions Place based on test score only.

Written Events Place based on judged online written submission.

Competitors

Madison Evans, Human Resources Management (6)

Evelyn John, Restaurant & Food Service Management (6)

Teagan Lee, Restaurant & Food Service Management (8)

Hunter Mahl, Entrepreneurship Series (9)

Masabo Ndikumana, Marketing Communications (14)

Elizabeth Ness/Kelly Shivers, Sales Project (6)

Zoe Spears, Hotel & Lodging Management (9)

Matthew Thurston, Automotive Services Marketing (5) 


2018-2019

Competitors

Bobby Belair, Ohio DECA President

Bobby Belair, Human Resources Management (9)

Hanna Cox/Teagan Lee/Brendan Olinski, Learn & Earn Project (6)

Jonathan Hill, Sports & Entertainment Series (6)

Evelyn John, Restaurant & Food Service Management (5)


2017-2018

Competitors

Bobby Belair, Principles of Business Administration (1)

Randy Mbouge, Principles of Finance Finalist


2016-2017

Competitors

Michael Gibson, Hotel & Lodging Management (6)

Emily Swisher, Principles of Marketing (6)

Athena Williams, Automotive Services (1)

Destinee Green, Outgoing Ohio DECA President (Note: Until 2019, Ohio DECA State Officers were elected at the Fall Leadership Conference, held in November of each year. Officers' terms are twelve months.)


2015-2016

Competitors

Destinee Green, Ohio DECA President

Josh Jamison, Parliamentarian Candidate

Destinee Green/Nathan Hasson, Learn & Earn Project (9)

Athena Williams, Principles of Hospitality (1)


2014-2015

Competitors

Alyssa Brown, Public Relations Candidate

Destinee Green, Executive VP of Leadership
Devlopment Candidate

Josh Jamison, Parliamentarian Candidate


2013-2014

Competitors

Alyssa Brown, Parliamentarian Candidate

Daliya Rozman, Executive VP of Community 
Outreach Candidate


2012-2013

Competitors

Amber Alvarez, Executive VP of Marketing Candidate

Farhiya Abdi, International Business Plan (10)

Samantha Hook/Ashley Konich/Madison Craft,
Community Service Project (4)

Amber Alvarez/Asitia Richardson, Public Relations Project (9)

Alyssa Antauer/Gabrielle Cooperrider/Jovana Vladicic,
Entrepeneurship Written (6)

Tricia Nagy/Alex'Zandria Parker, Learn & Earn Project (10)

Dominic Opipari, Entrepeneurship Innovation Plan (9)

 


2011-2012

Competitors

Kailee Stevens, Presidential Candidate

Sara Goff, Outgoing Southeast Region Vice President

Farhiya Abdi, International Business Plan (7)

Tanner Bauer, Sports & Entertainment Marketing Series (5)

Haley Gillenwater/Mackenzie Hillier, 
Buying & Merchandising Team (10)

Sebrina Herndon, Hospitality & Tourism
Professional Selling (5)

Cherise Hood, Public Relations Project (9)

Tim Ney, Entrepreneurship Written (6)

Dominic Opipari, Principles of Business Administration (4)

Drew Sellitto/Jovana Vladicic, Financial Services Team (7)

Marqus Smith, Entrepreneurship Participating (4)

Kailee Stevens, Professional Selling (5)


2010-2011

Competitors

Sara Goff, Southeast Region Vice President

Kailee Stevens, Female Public Relations Candidate

Joey Samons, Outgoing Southeast Region Vice President

Farhiya Abdi, Principles of Marketing (5)

Kori Charles, Career Activity Project Finalist

Sara Goff, Hotel & Lodging Management Finalist

Sebrina Herndon, Merchandise Information Project Finalist

Alisa Malone/Marqus Smith, Sports
& Entertainment Marketing Team (4)

Kaity Perfect, Career Activity Project (3)

Vlade Necovski, Advertising Campaign Finalist

Kailee Stevens, Restaurant & Food Service Management (1)


2009-2010

Competitors

Sara Goff, Female Public Relations Candidate

Joey Samons, Southeast Region Vice President

Wil Ziklo, Outgoing Southeast Region Vice President

Jessica Frost/Sara Goff Hospitality Services Team (3)

Cazembe Smith, Retail Merchandising (2)

Joey Samons, Restaurant & Food Service Management Finalist


2008-2009

Competitors

Sadie Bantner, Female Public Relations Candidate

Matt McClellan, Parliamentarian Candidate

Joey Samons, Male Public Relations Candidate

Wil Ziklo, Southeast Region Vice President

Derek Lee, Hotel & Lodging Management (4)

Sadie Bantner/Ashley Hatcher,

Community Service Project Entry

Matt McClellan, Entrepreneurship Written Entry


2007-2008

Competitors

Matt McClellan, Parliamentarian Candidate

Zach Dewhurst, Sports & Entertainment Marketing Series (6)

Cole Surrency, Food Marketing (4)


2006-2007

Competitors

Andrew Ruck/Autumn Springer,
Hospitality Services Team Finalists


E-mail Mr. Varricchio with any questions about DECA at Licking Heights High School!

Search
Search